HSBC Bank U.S. v. Begum
[…] The Court Attorney Referee also noted the restrictions of plaintiff precluded "in-house" loan modification options since the mortgage loan was more than 12 months in arrears.

Defendant Rahima Begum contends that plaintiff has failed to act in good faith in its negotiations as required by CPLR 3408.

CPLR 3408 reflects a clear legislative intent to aid homeowners threatened with foreclosure (see Independence Bank v Valentine, 113 AD3d 62 [2d Dept 2013]). It mandates settlement conference proceedings "pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to, and for whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate" (see CPLR 3408[a]). CPLR 3408(f) provides that both the plaintiff and defendant "shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible."