HSBC Bank U.S. v. Begum
[…] It mandates settlement conference proceedings "pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to, and for whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate" (see CPLR 3408[a]). CPLR 3408(f) provides that both the plaintiff and defendant "shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible."

In the event the court determines that the plaintiff had failed to negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution in the mandatory foreclosure settlement conferences, it has the authority to impose a sanction or remedy (see CPLR 3408; Bank of America, Nat.