Case No.: 2:15-cv-01259-JAD-BNW
[…] See, e.g., Bank of New York Mellon v. Nevada Ass'n Servs., Inc., 2019 WL 2427938, at *5 (D. Nev. June 10, 2019).
SFR I, 334 P.3d at 418 (quoting In re Medaglia, 52 F.3d 451, 455 (2d Cir. 1995)).
SFR moves for this specific relief in its own motion for summary judgment. See ECF No. 97 at 9.
C. SFR's Motion for Summary Judgment [ECF No. 97]
SFR contends that handful of presumptions in Nevada law establish that the foreclosure sale was valid and extinguished the bank's deed of trust. It first argues that NRS 116.31166(3) bars the bank's equitable quiet-title claim by stating that an HOA foreclosure sale under Chapter 116 "vests in the purchaser the title of the unit's owner without equity or right of redemption."