H.S. v. M.S.
[…] The apostille confirms that Rudolph H.E. Dorsch, the individual who took the parties' acknowledgment, was at the time of its execution a notary public in Germany. That the Agreement comports with German law is confirmed by Mr. Scharpenseel, as set forth in the certificate of conformity.

Pursuant to RPL §301-a, Mr. Scharpenseel has affirmed under the penalty of perjury that he is an attorney duly admitted to practice law in Germany and New York. Subdivision [1] of RPL §301-a provides that the certificate of conformity may be furnished by "an attorney-at-law admitted to practice in New York, resident in such foreign country." Mr. Scharpenseel does not say that he is a resident of Germany, but does say that he is admitted to practice law in Germany.