Hruska v. Coastal Resources Mgmt. Council, 00-3288 (2002)
[…] The motion was denied by Justice Silverstein, who permitted the construction of the dock on the condition that the Appellee deposit $40,000 in the Court Registry. The Appellee complied and on September 15, 2000, the construction of the dock was completed. The instant appeal followed.

Standard of Review

The review of a CRMC decision by this Court is controlled by G.L. § 42-35-15(g) of the Administrative Procedures Act, which provides for review of contested agency decisions:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

When reviewing an agency decision, pursuant to § 42-35-15, the Superior Court sits as an appellate court with a limited scope of review. Mine Safety Appliances v. Berry, 620 A.2d 1255, 1259 (R.I. 1993).