Hruby and Hruby
[…] On the petition was Benziger Karmel, Portland.

Before Joseph, Chief Judge, and Warren and Deits, Judges.


DEITS, J.

Petition for attorney fees denied.


Intervenor moved to intervene in the trial court to obtain legal custody of the child of Kevin and Susan Hruby. The court awarded custody to Kevin, and we affirmed on appeal. 84 Or. App. 448, 734 P.2d 378, rev allowed 303 Or. 534 (1987). Kevin now requests attorney fees. We deny the request, because there is no statutory authority to allow the fees.

The motion to intervene was filed pursuant to ORS 109.119, which provides, in relevant part, that a person who has established a "child-parent relationship" may

"petition or file a motion for intervention with the court having jurisdiction over the custody, placement or guardianship of that child, or if no proceedings are pending, may petition the circuit court for the county in which the minor child resides for an order providing for custody or placement of the child * * *." ORS 109.119 (1).

The statute does not include any provisions authorizing attorney fees.

Kevin relies on ORS 19.220 and ORS 107.105 (1)(i) as authority for awarding fees.