H.R.R. Zimmerman Co. v. Tecumseh Products Co.
[…] ( Id.) Tecumseh argues that this is contrary to the "implied preemptive intent" of the FTC Act, and further argues that Geier v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc., ___ U.S. ___ 120 S. Ct 1913 (2000) supports its position that state laws contrary to "implied preemptive intent" of Congress FTC IFDA are not preserved by a savings provision, such as found in the FTC Act. However, Geier does not support Tecumseh here.

The FTC Act provides (in 15 U.S.C. § 57b), "Remedies provided in this section are in addition to and not in lieu of, any other remedy or right of action provided by State or Federal law."

In Geier, the Supreme Court considered whether state law tort liability premised on the plaintiffs claim that Honda had a duty to install an airbag when it manufactured the 1987 Honda Accord was preempted by National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act.