Hrostek v. Massey
[…] C.J.M Services, Inc., 268 Conn. 283, 292, 842 A.2d 1124 (2004). "A motion to strike admits all facts well pleaded; it does not admit legal conclusions or the truth or accuracy of opinions stated in the pleadings." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 588, 693 A.2d 293 (1997).

Massey moves to strike counts three and four of the revised complaint on the grounds that the counts are barred by General Statutes § 52-572b, the Heart Balm Act. The Act states that, "[n]o action may be brought upon any cause arising from alienation of affections or from breach of a promise to marry."

There is no claim in this action involving alienation of affections.

Massey argues that the allegations in counts three and four are barred by the Heart Balm Act because the allegations concerning negligent and fraudulent misrepresentations were intertwined with the promise of marriage.