No. 86-005.
[…] By statute, cities are empowered to define, regulate, and suppress nuisances and remove unsafe buildings which are a public nuisance.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-1720 (Reissue 1983) provides:
All cities and villages in this state are hereby granted power and authority by ordinance to define, regulate, suppress and prevent nuisances, and to declare what shall constitute a nuisance, and to abate and remove the same. Every city and village is authorized to exercise such power and authority within its zoning jurisdiction.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-1722 (Reissue 1983) provides:
In case any owner of any building or structure shall fail, neglect or refuse to comply with notice by or on behalf of any city or village to repair, rehabilitate, or demolish and remove a building or structure which is an unsafe building or structure and a public nuisance, the city or village may proceed with the work specified in the notice to the property owner. A statement of the cost of such work shall be transmitted to the governing body, which is authorized to levy the cost as a special assessment against the land. Such special assessment shall be a lien on the real estate and shall be collected in the manner provided for special assessments.
Cities of the metropolitan class are granted additional powers. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14-102 (Reissue 1983) provides:
In addition to the powers granted in section 14-101, metropolitan cities, as therein defined, shall have power by ordinance:
. . . .