No. 86-005.
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14-419 (Reissue 1983) provides:
The city council, in cities of the metropolitan class, shall have the power by ordinance to regulate, in areas within three miles of the corporate limits, except as to construction on farms for farm purposes . . . (2) the removal and tearing down of buildings, dwellings, and other structures in such areas which constitute nuisances because of the dilapidated, unsafe, or rundown condition or conditions . . . .
The city has enacted ordinances which implement the authority granted by statute.
Omaha Mun. Code, ch. 43, art. II, 43-114 (1982) provides: