HR Hosp. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London
[…] Not being the owners of the property, [P]laintiffs are not liable for the municipal lien on the property so there is no reason that their settlement money should pass to the municipality. Additionally, there is case law supporting the position that since an insurer is not in privity with the municipality, the municipality is not entitled to insurance proceeds due the insured.
ECF No. 98 ¶ 6.

To evaluate the parties' arguments, the Court first notes the relevant statutes and ordinances implicated by Plaintiffs' Motion. N.J.S.A. § 17:36-9 states as follows:

Any municipality may, by ordinance, prohibit the payment to a claimant by any insurance company of any claim in excess of $2,500.00 for fire damages on any real property located within the municipality, pursuant to any fire insurance policy issued or renewed after the adoption of such ordinance and after the filing of such ordinance with the State Commissioner of Insurance, until such time as: a. (1) anticipated demolition costs and all taxes and assessments and all other municipal liens or charges due and payable, appearing on the official certificate of search; or (2) all taxes and assessments and all other municipal liens or charges due and payable, appearing on the official certificate of search, shall have been paid either by the owner of such real property or by the insurance company pursuant to the provisions of [N.J.S.A. 17:36-10]; or b. the municipality submits to the insurance company a copy of
a resolution adopted pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 17:36-11]. No change in such an ordinance shall take effect until filed with the commissioner.
N.J.S.A. § 17:36-9 (emphasis added). Subject to only two exceptions, neither of which apply in this case, "[a] municipal claim made in accordance with [N.J.S.A. 17:36-8 to -13] shall be paramount to any other claims on the proceeds of the fire insurance policy." N.J.S.A. 17:36-12.