HR Hosp. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London
[…] First, the plain language of the statutes/ordinances, as well as the purpose behind them, see City of Paterson v. Fargo Realty, Inc., 415 A.2d 1210, 1214 (N.J. Law Div. 1980), indicates that the municipal liens have priority over all other liens, including attorneys' charging liens and other statutory liens. See N.J.S.A. 17:36-12. Therefore, even if, as Plaintiffs argue, their counsel's fee and costs constitute an attorney's “charging lien” pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 2A:13-5, it is not the case that such a lien would necessarily take priority over the municipal liens, at least on this current record.

N.J.S.A. § 2A:13-5 provides:

After the filing of a complaint or third-party complaint or the service of a pleading containing a counterclaim or cross-claim, the attorney or counsellor at law, who shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the action or maintaining the third-party claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, shall have a lien for compensation, upon his client's action, cause of action, claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, which shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come. The lien shall not be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment or final order, nor by the entry of satisfaction or cancellation of a judgment on the record. The court in which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the attorney or counsellor at law, may determine and enforce the lien.
(Emphasis added).

Next, Plaintiffs suggest that it would be unconscionable or inequitable to allow Atlantic City to “reap the benefits of the settlement at the expense of [P]laintiffs' counsel fees and expenses which generated the settlement.”