No. 1-15-2276
[…] See id. (stating that, when reviewing an issue de novo, a reviewing court may affirm the judgment of the trial court on any basis in the record).
¶ 23 In order to enter a valid judgment, a court must have subject matter and personal jurisdiction over the parties. Id. ¶ 26 As pertinent to this appeal, personal jurisdiction may be established by service of process in accordance with statutory requirements. Id.
¶ 24 Service by publication is governed by section 2-206(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2014)). It specifically provides:
"Whenever, in any action affecting property or status within the jurisdiction of the court, including an action to obtain the specific performance, reformation, or rescission of a contract for the conveyance of land, plaintiff or his or her attorney shall file, at the office of the clerk of the court in which the action is pending, an affidavit showing that the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained, the clerk shall cause publication to be made in some newspaper published in the county in which the action is pending." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2014).
¶ 25 In addition, in actions involving mortgage foreclosures in Cook County, as here, local rule 7.3 states:
"Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a), due inquiry shall be made to find the defendant(s) prior to service of summons by publication.