Appellate Case No. 2013-002373 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-499
[…] (holding the defendant waived its right to complain the plaintiff lacked the capacity to sue for failing to comply with section 33-15-102 because the defendant did not timely raise the defense). Moreover, the Bank was not required to obtain a certificate of authority because its activities within the state that were related to this case did not constitute transacting business. See S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-101(a) (2006) ("A foreign corporation may not transact business in this [s]tate until it obtains a certification of authority from the Secretary of State."); § 33-15-101(b)(7)-(8) (stating "creating or acquiring any indebtedness, mortgages, and security interests in real or personal property" and "securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages [or] security interests" do not constitute transacting business). Finally, we find Elbey was not denied the right to due process because the affirmative defenses she raised after the reinstatement of foreclosure were untimely.