Appellate Case No. 2013-002373 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-499
[…] Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 316 S.C. 199, 201, 447 S.E.2d 869, 870 (Ct. App. 1994))). Because Elbey did not appeal this ruling and instead only appealed the November 2013 order, the special referee's ruling that the Bank held the note and mortgage is the law of the case and is therefore affirmed. See Shirley's Iron Works, Inc. v. City of Union, 403 S.C. 560, 573, 743 S.E.2d 778, 785 (2013) ("An unappealed ruling is the law of the case and requires affirmance."). To the extent Elbey is challenging the Bank's capacity to sue, we find Elbey has waived this defense. See S.C. Code Ann. § 33-15-102(a) (2006) ("A foreign corporation transacting business in this [s]tate without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this [s]tate until it obtains a certificate of authority."); see also Chet Adams Co. v. James F. Pedersen Co., 307 S.C. 33, 36-37, 413 S.E.2d 827, 829 (1992) ("[W]e hold that a foreign corporation's failure to comply with the provisions of [s]ection 33-15-102 does not affect a court's subject matter jurisdiction.