Court of Appeals Case No. 22A-JC-2836
[…] We review any issue not covered by the findings under the general judgment standard, meaning the judgment will be affirmed based on any legal theory supported by the evidence. S.D. , 2 N.E.3d at 1287.
CHINS Adjudication
[23] The purpose of a CHINS inquiry is to determine whether a child's circumstances require services unlikely to be provided without court intervention. N.E. , 919 N.E.2d at 106. Therefore, a CHINS adjudication focuses on the child's condition rather than the parents’ culpability. Id. at 105.
[24] The trial court found Child was a CHINS as defined in Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1 (2019). A CHINS adjudication under this section requires DCS to prove by a preponderance of the evidence:
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent ... to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; ... and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
In other words, there must be sufficient evidence supporting three basic elements: Parents’ actions or inactions have seriously endangered Child, Child's needs are unmet, and those needs are unlikely to be met without State coercion.