21-CV-11575-AK
[…] Cosme v. Whitin Mach. Works, Inc., 632 N.E.2d 832, 834 (Mass. 1994). Contribution is a substantive right governed by the law of the place of the tort. Lessard v. Packard Mach. Co., Inc., No. 955523, 1998 WL 1181782 at *2 (Mass. Super. Ct. July 9, 1998). Because the underlying tort giving rise to the contribution claim occurred in Oregon, Oregon law thus applies to Claim 2.
ii. Standard and Analysis
Oregon provides a statutory cause of action for contribution. O.R.S. § 31.800. Under that statute, “where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury ... there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them, [but] [t]here is no right of contribution from a person who is not liable in tort to the claimant” Id. § 31.800(1). Further, an action for contribution exists “only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than a proportional share of the common liability, and the total recovery of the tortfeasor is limited to the amount paid by the tortfeasor in excess of the proportional share.” Id. § 31.800(2). “A tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement.” Id. § 31.800(3).
Here, HP has provided a more plausible basis for its claim. The complaint alleges in detail the ways in which TUV may be liable in tort in relation to Mr.