No. FA97 034 55 69
[…] Therefore, this additional requirement, in effect, serves as a limitation." DeMaria, 247 Conn. 715 at 720. Under Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-86(b), the Court may modify or terminate "the payment of periodic alimony by one party to the other upon a showing that the party receiving the periodic alimony is living with another person [and] the living arrangements cause such a change of circumstances as to alter the financial needs of that party." In Distefano v. Distefano, 67 Conn.App. 628, 787 A.2d 675 (2002), the court held that "It must be shown that the party receiving the alimony is cohabitating with another individual.