Hoydic v. Genesco, Inc.
[…] See Jackson v. Water Pollution Control Authority, 278 Conn. 692, 693, 695, 900 A.2d 498 (2006); Lyon v. Jones, 104 Conn.App. 547, 549, 935 A.2d 201 (2007), appeal granted in part, 285 Conn. 914 (2008); Vollemans v. Wallingford, 103 Conn.App. 188, 225, 928 A.2d 586, (2007). "Subdivisions (1) and (8) of [General Statutes] § 46a-60(a) prohibit an employer or its agents from discharging, discriminating against or harassing an employee on the basis of sex." Brittell v. Dept. of Correction, 247 Conn. 148, 164, 717 A.2d 1254 (1998).

General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(1) and (8) provide in relevant part: "(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need . . . to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's sex . . . (8) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent . . . to harass any employee . . . on the basis of sex. `Sexual harassment' shall, for the purposes of this section, be defined as any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when (A) submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of an individual's employment, (B) submission to or rejection of such conduct by an individual is used as the basis for employment decisions affecting such individual, or (C) such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment."

The defendants do not contend that constructive discharge is not within the ambit of General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(1) or (8).

The plaintiff alleges in count three that "Genesco violated CFEPA by deliberately creating intolerable working conditions which forced her to involuntarily resign."