Hoydic v. Genesco, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the defendants' motion to strike count three is denied.

II

The defendants move to strike the plaintiff's claims of retaliation in counts four and five on the grounds that the plaintiff has "failed to allege that she engaged in protected activity, or that she suffered an adverse employment action, which are predicate acts for a claim of retaliation." The plaintiff counters that "she engaged in protected activity because she rebuffed [Lunn's] advances . . ." and that the defendants "retaliated against [her] for opposing discriminatory employment practices."

General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(4) provides: "(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . . (4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84." (Emphasis added.)