No. 16320-2-III.
[…] "A court lacking jurisdiction of any matter may do nothing other than enter an order of dismissal." Crosby v. Spokane County, 87 Wn. App. 247, 253, 941 P.2d 687 (1997). A lack of subject matter jurisdiction voids a court order. Marley v. Department of Labor Indus., 125 Wn.2d 533, 886 P.2d 189 (1994). Thus, the transfer order was void. The trial court did not err.
She next urges us to apply by analogy the removal provisions of RCW 4.14 to reach the result she suggests. RCW 4.14 governs removal of actions to superior court. RCW 4.14.010 provides in part:
Whenever the removal of such action to superior court is required in order to acquire jurisdiction over a third party defendant . . . any civil action which could have been brought in superior court may, if commenced in district court, be removed by the defendant or defendants to the superior court . . .
RCW 4.14.020 is consistent with RCW 4.14.010 and grants solely to "a defendant or defendants" the right to seek a removal petition. The latter provision, moreover, requires a petition for removal to be filed in the superior court and it was not. RCW 4.14.020(1). Accordingly, Ms.