Howland v. First American Title Insurance Company
[…] For the reasons set forth in this Order, the Court denies the motion.

Discussion

RESPA and ITIA prohibit title insurance companies from paying referral fees to attorneys, but allows them to pay attorneys for title agent or other services they perform on the companies' behalf. See 12 U.S.C. § 2607(c) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting . . . the payment of a fee (A) to attorneys at law for services actually rendered or (B) by a title company to its duly appointed agent for services actually performed in the issuance of a policy of title insurance. . . ."); 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(3) (stating that an attorney is a duly appointed title agent only if he "perform[s] core title agent services (for which liability arises) separate from attorney services, including the evaluation of the title search to determine the insurability of the title, the clearance of underwriting objections, the actual issuance of the policy or policies on behalf of the title insurance company, and, where customary, issuance of the title commitment, and the conducting of the title search and closing."); 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 155/21(a)(5) (prohibiting title insurers from pa[ying] any . . . fees . . . to any person in violation of any State or federal law or regulations or opinion letters issued under [RESPA]").