HOWL v. BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.
[…] Defendants' remaining arguments are considered below.

I. Misrepresentation and Fraud Claim

Plaintiff brings claims for misrepresentation and fraud based on Bank of America's conduct at the time he executed his loan documents in August 2007. He also alleges that, during the life of the loan, Defendants committed fraud by improperly crediting payments he made and incorrectly calculating the interest applied to his loan.

Defendants argue that this claim is time-barred. They cite California Code of Civil Procedure section 338(d), which imposes a three-year limitations period on claims based "on the ground of fraud or mistake," except that such claims are "not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." Much of the conduct of which Plaintiff complains occurred in August 2007, outside of the limitations period.