Howeson v. Housing Authority of City of Willimantic
[…] " [W]hat constitutes a ‘road ...’ under ... § 13a-149 has expanded over the years such that clarity is now somewhat lacking." Pramulka v. Cromwell, 160 Conn.App. 863, 878 n.10, 127 A.3d 320, cert. denied, 320 Conn. 908, 128 A.3d 952 (2015). That lack of clarity as to what a road is for purposes of § 13a-149 is not such that this court can conclude that there is a triable issue of fact in this case as to whether a walkway separated from any road or highway by an apartment building is a road, or part of a road, for purposes of § 13a-149 and its sole proximate cause standard.

Section 13a-149 provides in relevant part that " [n]o action ... shall be maintained against any ... corporation ... unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given ... to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation." The plaintiff does not claim she gave such notice.

In addition, and more fundamentally, the defense of the bar of contributory negligence based on the sole proximate cause requirement of § 13a-149 only applies to claims based on § 13a-149. See, e.g., Kozlowski v.