Howeson v. Housing Authority of City of Willimantic
[…] On November 16, 2017, the plaintiff moved for summary judgment on the second special defense, with evidence. The defendant filed an opposing brief, also with evidence. The motion was argued and submitted on January 29, 2018.

Section 13a-149 provides, in pertinent part, that " [a]ny person injured ... by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair."

The essence of the present motion is that, as a matter of law, § 13a-149 does not bar either count of the complaint because neither alleges, or can reasonably be characterized as alleging, that the plaintiff’s claimed injury was by means of a defective road or bridge.