WWMCV166010934S
[…] General Statutes § 8-44a provides in relevant part: " Each housing authority . . . shall prepare and submit to said commissioner a request for any necessary construction, rehabilitation and major repair with respect to each housing project . . . including the construction or rehabilitation of facilities adjacent to such project which are functionally related to and serve the needs of such project."
General Statutes § 8-45 provides in relevant part: " Each housing authority shall manage and operate its housing projects in an efficient manner so as to enable it to fix the rentals for dwelling accommodations at the lowest possible rates consistent with providing decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling accommodations . . ."
General Statutes § 47a-7(a)(2) provides in relevant part: " A landlord shall . . . make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition . . ."