WWMCV166010934S
[…] General Statutes § 8-41(a) provides in relevant part: " An authority . . . may employ technical experts and such other officers, agents, and employees, permanent and temporary, as it requires . . ."
General Statutes § 8-44a provides in relevant part: " Each housing authority . . . shall prepare and submit to said commissioner a request for any necessary construction, rehabilitation and major repair with respect to each housing project . . . including the construction or rehabilitation of facilities adjacent to such project which are functionally related to and serve the needs of such project."