WWMCV166010934S
[…] In the present case, the plaintiff alleges in count three that the defendant violated the following statutes: (1) General Statutes § 8-41 by failing to employ contractors, agents and employees competent, skilled, and capable of maintaining the property in a safe condition; (2) General Statutes § 8-44a by failing to seek and obtain adequate funding to support the necessary repair and maintenance, including those required for snow removal; (3) General Statutes § 8-45 by failing to manage and operate the housing complex in an efficient, safe manner; and (4) General Statutes § § 47a-7(a)(2) and 47a-7(a)(3) by failing to keep the housing complex in a safe and habitable condition.
General Statutes § 8-41(a) provides in relevant part: " An authority . . . may employ technical experts and such other officers, agents, and employees, permanent and temporary, as it requires . . ."