Civil Action No. 09-786.
[…] Under those circumstances, the motion to dismiss must be granted.
Howell's claim in the Complaint against the school district, at most, states a tort claim of negligence for allegedly not telling the police officer more information and allegedly permitting Howell to interact with his girlfriend under the circumstances. In Pennsylvania, however, governmental agencies are immune from claims of tort under the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 PA. CONST. ANN. § 8541, which provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.42 PA. CONST. ANN. § 8541; see Snead v. Soc'y for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals of Pa., 929 A.2d 1169, 1178 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2007); see also Gremo v.