Howell v. Mun.ity of Anchorage
[…] 14. Under Alaska law, “[a]ll causes of action by one person against another . . . survive to the personal representative[].” Further, Alaska Stat. § 09.55.580(a) provides that:
[W]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representatives of the former may maintain an action therefore against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action, had the person lived, against the latter for an injury done by the same act or omission.
An award to the personal representative of the Estate for Demott's predeath pain and suffering is recoverable under this statute.