No. 2 CA-CIV 805.
[…] Gerard, attached to the appellee's motion for summary judgment, states that he did have a conversation with the appellants; that during the conversation they did ask how much interest they were paying on the note; that he informed them that the note did not provide for interest until maturity and that they were paying no interest; that the appellants elected to purchase on a time-price basis; that at no time did Mr. Gerard ever indicate to the appellants that the difference between the cash price and the time price was interest.
Usury has been defined by the legislature in A.R.S. § 44-1202:
"No person shall directly or indirectly take or receive in money, goods, or things in action, or in any other way, any greater sum or any greater value for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action, than eight dollars on one hundred dollars for one year. Any person, contracting for, reserving or receiving, directly or indirectly, any greater sum or value, shall forfeit all interest."
In determining whether or not a transaction is usurious, the court will disregard the form which a transaction may take and look at its substance in order to determine whether all the requisites of usury are present.