2:19-cv-0611 DB P
[…] In order to require plaintiff to post security, the court must find there is no reasonable probability that he will prevail against the moving defendants in the present case. See Local Rule 151(b); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.3(a). In determining whether there is no reasonable probability of success, a court may determine whether a claim is foreclosed as a matter of law but may also weigh the evidence without assuming the truth of the plaintiff's allegations. See Moran v. Murtaugh Miller Meyer & Nelson, LLP, 40 Cal.4th 780, 784-85 (2007) (holding that Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.2 provides for weighing of evidence); Golin v. Allenby, 190 Cal.App.4th 616, 642 (2010) (holding that inability to prevail may be shown by weight of evidence or lack of merit). Such evidence may be “any evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, as may be material to the ground of the motion.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.2. In support of this prong, defendants submit declarations and CDCR records.
The application of California's vexatious litigant statute is permissive.