2:19-cv-0611 DB P
[…] Marella, 568 F.3d at 1027. In light of the evidence produced by defendants, plaintiff's allegations that Anderson claimed to have intercepted plaintiff's complaints do not suffice to support a finding that administrative remedies were unavailable such that plaintiff was excused from exhausting.
While the Ninth Circuit has held that a motion for summary judgment, rather than a motion to dismiss, is the proper vehicle to raise whether a plaintiff has exhausted administrative remedies, the California procedure adopted by Local Rule 151 allows the court to weigh the evidence in determining reasonable probability of prevailing. These procedures are not competing, as section 391.2 expressly states “No determination made by the court in determining or ruling upon the motion shall be or be deemed to be a determination of any issue in the litigation or of the merits thereof.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.2. This court has on at least one previous occasion found that a plaintiff was a vexatious litigant for purposes of posting security and that there was no reasonable probability he would prevail because he did not exhaust available administrative remedies.