JAMES ODELL HOWELL, JR., Plaintiff, v. DR. FRED HOLLAND and McLEOD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER OF THE PEE DEE; Defendants.
[…] written bylaws that have been approved by the governing board of the hospital, or a committee appointed by the Department of Health and Environmental Control to review patient medical and health records in order to study the causes of death and disease for any act or proceeding undertaken or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee if the committee member acts without malice, has made a reasonable effort to obtain the facts relating to the matter under consideration, and acts in the belief that the action taken by him is warranted by the facts known to him.S.C. Code Ann. § 40-71-10(B) (emphasis added). Section 40-71-20 provides that "[a]ll proceedings of and all data and information acquired by the committee referred to in Section 40-71-10 in the exercise of its duties are confidential unless a respondent in the proceeding requests in writing that they be made public. These proceedings and documents are not subject to discovery, subpoena, or introduction into evidence in any civil action except upon appeal from the committee action."
The 2012 amendment substituted "a committee appointed by the Department of Mental Health, or" for the emphasized phrase above.