JAMES ODELL HOWELL, JR., Plaintiff, v. DR. FRED HOLLAND and McLEOD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER OF THE PEE DEE; Defendants.
[…] (h) incident or occurrence reports and related investigations, unless the report is part of the medical record.
Plaintiff's Requests 4, 5 and 7 fall squarely within subsection (A)(1) and, thus, the documents relating to Dr. Holland's conduct after June 26, 2012, are protected from disclosure.
Plaintiff argues that the QOC and MEC do not qualify as committees under S.C. Code Ann. § 40-71-10 because "nothing in the record suggest[s] that these alleged committees were 'formed to maintain professional standards of a state or local professional society.'" Pl. Motion p. 5. However, Plaintiff addresses only the current version of the statute and does not discuss the statute pre-June 2012 amendment discussed above. Thus, Plaintiff's argument is without merit.
Defendants raise § 44-7-392 in their Responses.