JAMES ODELL HOWELL, JR., Plaintiff, v. DR. FRED HOLLAND and McLEOD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER OF THE PEE DEE; Defendants.
[…] The underlying purpose behind the confidentiality statute is not to facilitate the prosecution of civil actions, but to promote complete candor and open discussion among participants in the peer review process.Durham v. Vinson, 360 S.C. 639, 646, 602 S.E.2d 760, 763 (S.C. 2004) (citing McGee v. Bruce Hospital System, 312 S.C. 58, 61, 439 S.E.2d 257, 259 (1993)).
Accordingly, to the extent the documents requested by Plaintiff regard Dr. Holland's conduct prior to June 26, 2012, those documents are protected from disclosure pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 40-71-10 and § 40-71-20.
In June of 2012, South Carolina's Legislature enacted S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-392 to separately govern hospital peer review committees. The new statute "applies to any investigative action undertaken as provided herein where the underlying event giving rise to the investigation occurs on or after the effective date [June 26, 2012]." 2012 South Carolina Laws Act 275 (H.B. 4008). This statute provides that