Argued October 20, 1988
[…] Kevin J. McDonald for appellants.
Robert A. Barrer for respondents.
MEMORANDUM.
The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.
Plaintiff was injured at a car racetrack while serving on the volunteer fire and ambulance crew. He paid no fee to enter the racetrack, but prior to entering the pit area where he was injured, he signed a waiver and release of liability for any injury sustained while in the restricted area. The only issue presented to us in this personal injury action is whether the release is void under General Obligations Law § 5-326, which provides in pertinent part: "Every * * * agreement * * * in or in connection with * * * any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any * * * place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability * * * shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."
Supreme Court granted partial summary judgment to the defendants (the owner-operators), holding General Obligations Law § 5-326 did not void the release because plaintiff was not a "user" of the raceway as defined in the statute.