No. 35339-7-III
[…] Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286, 106 S.Ct. 2932, 92 L.Ed.2d 209 (1986). We review a trial court’s decision under CR 12(c) de novo. Didlake , 186 Wash. App. at 422, 345 P.3d 43. B. For DSHS to be liable under the WLAD, it need not be Ms. Howell’s actual or prospective employer
1. The general civil right declared by RCW 49.60.030(1) contains no language limiting "[t]he right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination" to a right vis-à-vis an actual or prospective employer
¶32 The right to seek the remedies sought in Ms. Howell’s complaint is provided by RCW 49.60.030(2), which provides that "[a]ny person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both," together with certain costs and remedies authorized by other state and federal laws. In Marquis v.