No. 35339-7-III
[…] This was critical because the plaintiff in Marquis was an independent contractor, not an employee.
¶33 The commission had adopted a regulation, former WAC 162-16-170(2) (1995) (presently codified at WAC 162-16-230(2) ), which interprets RCW 49.60.030(2) as authorizing private civil actions to remedy not only the "unfair practices of employers" that are identified by RCW 49.60.180, but also violations of RCW 49.60.030(1) ’s declaration of a general civil right to be free from discrimination in obtaining and holding employment. Marquis, 130 Wash.2d at 112-13, 922 P.2d 43.
RCW 49.60.030(1) provides, in relevant part:
The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability is recognized as and declared to be a civil right. This right shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) The right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination
¶34 The "unfair practices" provision of the WLAD, RCW 49.60.180, uses the words "employer" and "employee," and the commission’s regulation states that "[a] person who works or seeks work as an independent contractor, rather than as an employee, is not entitled to [its] protection."