No. 35339-7-III
[…] EEOC Enforcement Guidance No. 915.002, supra , § V(A)(1).
¶55 We reverse the court’s order dismissing the complaint and remand for further proceedings.
Ms. Howell requests an award of reasonable attorney fees pursuant to RAP 18.1 and RCW 49.60.030. Her request is premature because she had not yet prevailed on her disparate impact claim. Antonius v. King County , 153 Wash.2d 256, 273, 103 P.3d 729 (2004).
Lawrence-Berrey, C.J. (concurring)
¶56 I concur with the lead opinion, but write separately to emphasize my view of why RCW 49.60.030 applies beyond the employer-employee relationship.
¶57 RCW 49.60.030(1) states in pertinent part: "The right to be free from discrimination because of race, ... color, [or] national origin ... is recognized as and declared to be a civil right. This right shall include, but not be limited to [examples (a) through (g) ] ...." The first example of a civil right violation is that of a protected person being denied "[t]he right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination." RCW 49.60.030(1)(a). That is the right that DSHS has purportedly violated.