C. A. 21-11978-ADB
[…] Howell has not specified under which subsection of § 1985 he seeks to proceed.
Section 1986 provides a cause of action against an official for neglecting to prevent a conspiracy under 42 U.S.C. § 1985.
Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12133 provides that “the remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [the Rehabilitation Act] shall be the [same as those set forth in this subchapter that] provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132.” 42 U.S.C. § 12133.
Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000a-2000a-6, prohibits discrimination in designated places of public accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a.
Section 2000d-1 authorizes and directs federal departments and agencies that are “empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any program or activity ... to effectuate the provisions of section 2000d ...” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-l.