C. A. 21-11978-ADB
[…] Section 1983 provides a private remedy against individuals who, acting under color of state law, cause a “deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws” of the United States. 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
“Section 1985 has three subsections, each of which sets forth a distinct cause of action.” Donahue v. City of Boston, 304 F.3d 110, 122 n. 9 (1st Cir. 2002). Howell has not specified under which subsection of § 1985 he seeks to proceed.
Section 1986 provides a cause of action against an official for neglecting to prevent a conspiracy under 42 U.S.C. § 1985.
Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12133 provides that “the remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [the Rehabilitation Act] shall be the [same as those set forth in this subchapter that] provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132.” 42 U.S.C. § 12133.
Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000a-2000a-6, prohibits discrimination in designated places of public accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a.