No. CV 02-0088037S
[…] Yet, other than the look-back provision, the court held in Mac's Car City that the balance of judgment lien statute is meant to protect creditors. This court thus sees no reason that, even if the judgment lien might not relate back to the original attachment, the judgment lien itself would be invalid because of failing to list the volume and page number of the attachment.
The court finds no merit in the defendant's third claim, that the judgment lien does not comply with the requirements for a consumer judgment. The requirements for consumer judgment liens in § 52-380a (c) are not applicable in the present case. Section 52-350a (3) defines a "consumer judgment" as "a money judgment of less than five thousand dollars against a natural person resulting from any consumer debt or obligation." Pursuant to the first sentence of § 52-350a, that definition applies to § 52-380a. The judgment here was for more than $5,000, and thus did not constitute a consumer judgment.
C. Other Defenses
On September 11, 2002, the defendant filed an answer and seven special defenses.