No. CV 02-0088037S
[…] This court concurs with Judge West's conclusion that there is no good reason that failure to comply with the address provision, meant for a creditor's protection, should invalidate a creditor's judgment lien. Similarly, the second defect claimed by the defendant, the failure of the lien to list the volume and page number of the pre-judgment attachment, does not affect the validity of the judgment lien. CT Page 15328-ap
Section 52-380a (b) provides as follows:
From the time of the recording of the judgment lien certificate, the money judgment shall be a lien on the judgment debtor's interest in the real property described. If, within four months of judgment, the lien is placed on real property which was previously attached in the action, the lien on that property shall hold from the date of attachment, provided the judgment lien certificate contains a clause referring to and identifying the attachment, substantially in the following form: "This lien is filed within four months after judgment in the action was rendered and relates back to an attachment of real property recorded on (monthh) (day) (year), at Volume ___ Page ___ of the ___ land records."