No. 39926-1-II.
[…] Although, as we have already noted, the trial court took initial steps to follow the lodestar method in determining reasonable attorney fees, the record does not show that it completed the process. Therefore, we vacate the attorney fees and costs amounts and remand to the trial court to follow the steps outlined in Smith and Mahler to determine reasonable attorney fees and costs and then to amend the judgment for Howarth-Tuomey reflecting these new amounts.
IV. Attorney Fees on Appeal
Howarth-Tuomey requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW 4.24.630(1), which expressly provides that a person found liable under the statute is also "liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party's reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs." RCW 4.24.630(1). The jury found the Vinings liable under this statute. On appeal, we affirm the jury's verdict. Therefore, under this statute Howarth-Tuomey is also entitled to attorney fees and costs incurred in defending her verdict and awards below against the Vinings' appeal.