No. 39926-1-II.
[…] Damages recoverable under this section include, but are not limited to, damages for the market value of the property removed or injured, and for injury to the land, including the costs of restoration. In addition, the person is liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party's reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs.
(Emphasis added.) Under this plain language of RCW 4.24.630(1), a party is liable if he "goes onto the land of another" and does one of three acts: (1) "removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land"; (2) "wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land"; or (3) "wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land." RCW 4.24.630(1). To act "wrongfully" for purposes of the second or third type of act under this statute, the defendant must have acted "intentionally and unreasonably . . . and knew or had reason to know that he or she lacked authorization." Clipse v. Michels Pipeline Constr., Inc., 154 Wn.