No. 39926-1-II.
[…] The Vinings' counsel responded, "I think we should give [the jury] the whole statute and then put something in the damage instruction to that extent." II VRP at 352. The trial court replied, "But it is not a jury issue"; "it is confusing and not their province in any event." II VRP at 352-53. The Vinings "t[ook] exception" to the trial court's denial of their request to include the statutory attorney fees and costs language in Instruction 14. II VRP at 353. The trial court then ordered deletion of RCW 4.24.630(1)'s sentence about attorney fees and costs from Instruction 14.
The omitted sentence of RCW 4.24.630(1) provides: "In addition, the person is liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party's reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs."
The jury found the Vinings, but not D L, liable for waste under RCW 4.24.630(1) and awarded Howarth-Tuomey $650.00 in damages. The jury found that both the Vinings and D L had committed trespass, but awarded no damages for this trespass.