No. 39926-1-II.
[…] RCW 4.24.630(1) authorizes the award of attorney fees and costs against the party found liable under the statute. RCW 4.24.630(1). At the outset, Howarth-Tuomey's counsel attempted to strike from his billing those fees and costs related to claims that did not survive to trial. Thereafter, the trial court took initial steps to follow the lodestar method of determining fees by asking Howarth-Tuomey's counsel to calculate the number of hours expended, minus fees generated by his associated counsel, in addition to his already having stricken fees and costs associated with unsuccessful claims.
RCW 4.24.630(1) provides: "[T]he person is liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party's reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs."
After the jury returned its verdict, the trial court and counsel for both parties engaged in a colloquy about the amount of attorney fees and costs the trial court should award to Howarth-Tuomey under the statute. After hearing the arguments of both counsel, the trial court stated: