No. 39926-1-II.
[…] This stipulation preserved for trial Howarth-Tuomey's trespass and nuisance claims, and a claim for willful damage to property under RCW 4.24.630(1). Along with negligence, these were Howarth-Tuomey's only remaining claims for trial against D L, the Vinings, and the Laneys.
During trial, the Vinings orally moved under CR 50(a)(1) to dismiss Howarth-Tuomey's RCW 4.24.630(1) claim, arguing that the evidence was insufficient to support this claim. Howarth-Tuomey responded that RCW 4.24.630(1) was applicable because "the statute reads [in part], 'Every person who goes onto the land of another and who causes injury to the land is liable to the injured party'" and the evidence was sufficient to satisfy all the elements of the statute. II VRP at 262. The trial court denied the Vinings' CR 50(a)(1) motion, stating, "I think [Howarth-Tuomey's] points are accurate with respect to the reading of [RCW 4.24.630(1)]." II VRP at 263.