No. 39926-1-II.
[…] See Sing, 134 Wn.2d at 29. Our Supreme Court has defined "substantial evidence" as "'evidence sufficient . . . to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of the declared premise.'" Davis v. Microsoft Corp., 149 Wn.2d 521, 531, 70 P.3d 126 (2003) (quoting Helman v. Sacred Heart Hosp., 62 Wn.2d 136, 147, 381 P.2d 605 (1963)).
B. Elements of RCW 4.24.630(1) Satisfied
RCW 4.24.630(1) provides:
Every person who goes onto the land of another and [i] who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or [ii] wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or [iii] wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of this section, a person acts "wrongfully" if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.