CIV. 10-4072-KES.
[…] Here, there is evidence that Dakota Beef and Lively entered into an employment agreement containing a confidentiality provision, a non-competition provision, and a non-solicitation provision. These agreements are enforceable as long as they comply with South Dakota law.
Whether the non-solicitation and non-competition provisions are enforceable is governed by SDCL 53-9-11. That statute states that "[a]n employee may agree with an employer . . . not to engage directly or indirectly in the same business . . . as that of his employer . . . and not to solicit existing customers of the employer within a . . . specified area for any period not exceeding two years from the date of termination[.]" SDCL 53-9-11. The non-solicitation and non-competition provisions both include a two-year applicable time period. And the employment agreement specifically states that Dakota Beef conducts business on a national level.