Howard v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Concord Ins. Co., 110 N.J.Super. 191, 195 (Law Div. 1970) ("[O]ur State Constitution . . . gives to each Division of the Superior Court [Chancery and Law] the Power to exercise the functions of the other," and it is therefore "well accepted that jurisdiction over one issue allows the court to decide as to all issues"). And note: federal law does not change the picture. State courts are "entrusted" to adjudicate federal constitutional claims. Haywood v. Drown, 556 U.S, 729, 735 (2009). And RESPA claims can be brought in state court. See 12 U.S.C. § 2614 ("Any action pursuant to [the relevant] provisions of [RESPA] . . . may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction"); Archer v. Am. First Fed. Credit Union, 845 Fed.Appx. 815, 817 (11th Cir. 2021) ("federal and state courts have concurrent jurisdiction over Real Estate Settlement Procedure Act claims"); see generally Litgo N.J. Inc, v.