Case No. 2:07-cv-0514.
[…] Plaintiff does cite to three other federal statutes in his complaint. He alleges that the Supreme Court of Ohio, the Franklin County Court of Appeals, the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, and Judge Bender violated 28 U.S.C. § 372 by engaging in conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice and 28 U.S.C. § 455 by failing to disqualify themselves in a proceeding in which their impartiality might reasonably be questioned. Both of these sections apply to federal judges and not state judges, and the language cited by plaintiff regarding § 372 no longer even appears in the statute. The other federal statute he identifies is 18 U.S.C. § 245, which makes it a crime for anyone who "whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates, or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate, or interferes with [any person]." 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(1). This statute does not contemplate the type of non-violent civil rights violations described in the complaint and does not confer upon plaintiff a private right of action. See McNeil v.