Howard v. Stonebridge Restaurant et al.
[…] (c) Failure of such property owner to adequately maintain such sidewalk, curb, gutter, driveway approach or grass snow shelf area shall result in liability by the property owner in the event of personal injuries arising as a result of the failure to maintain.

The defendants contend that no provision of state law permits the City of Milford to shift the duty either to repair a sidewalk, or to compensate persons injured as a result of a defective sidewalk, to the person owning the real property abutting the sidewalk. They maintain that § 13a-99 of the General Statutes places the duty to repair and maintain sidewalks on the city. The statute reads:

"Towns shall within their respective limits, build and repair all necessary highways and bridges . . ."

The duty to keep a highway in repair, pursuant to this statute, extends to sidewalks. Ryszkiewiez v. New Britain, 193 Conn. 589, 594 (1984); Moleske v. MacDonald, 109 Conn. 336, 341 (1929).