Howard v. Stonebridge Restaurant et al.
[…] Waterbury, 108 Conn. 197, 201 (1928) (gasoline spilling onto a sidewalk). Where an abutting owner has not, by his own act, created a condition on a highway or sidewalk dangerous to travelers, the municipality bears the burden of keeping the highway in reasonably safe condition. Stevens v. Neligon, 116 Conn. 307, 310 (1933).

The plaintiff has not attempted to allege facts which would support a claim that the Stonebridge Restaurant or Richard Conine operated the restaurant in a way which rendered the sidewalk in front 50 Daniel Street, Milford, unsafe for public travel.

Section 7-163a(c)(1), C.G.S. imposes upon the owner of land abutting a sidewalk, at the option of the municipality, the same duty ". . . which the municipality had prior to the effective date of any ordinance adopted pursuant to the provisions of this section . . ." Implicit in this provision, is the statutory obligation of the municipality to keep the sidewalk in repair.