No. 15113
[…] Howard gained possession of his bogus security officer status, the two-way radio and the security badge, during the Sears episode. Then, Howard saw the victim's van in the Sears parking lot with a "For Sale" sign bearing the victim's phone number. The two crimes occurred within a 24-hour period, and evidence indicates that Howard was wearing the same clothing during the two crimes and that one crime "flowed" into the other. Therefore, we conclude that the district judge did not abuse his discretion in permitting the joinder of these connected charges.
NRS 173.115 provides:
Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are:
1. Based on the same act or transaction, or
2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
3. Evidentiary Hearing on Admissibility of Custodial Statements. Howard contends that the district court erred by refusing to grant him an evidentiary hearing on the issue of the voluntariness of incriminating statements he made while in custody.