No. W2004-01123-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] The Act also indicates that appeals from the denial of post-conviction relief are to be governed by the rules of appellate procedure. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-116. The Advisory Comments to Rule 36 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure indicates "that a party is not entitled to relief if the party invited error, waived an error, or failed to take whatever steps were reasonably available to cure an error." Moreover, issues "which are not supported by argument, citation to authorities, or appropriate references to the record will be treated as waived." Tenn. Ct. Crim. App. Rule 10(b). Accordingly, we conclude the petitioner has waived this issue on appeal.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202 requires that:
[i]f the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the court accepting the plea.