A23-1279
[…] Once again, because Howard did not provide a transcript of the hearing, we cannot review any findings underlying that conclusion, such as the finding that "[Howard] and the [t]rooper had back-and-forth interactions over an extended period of time, according to both of their testimony, so it is not as if [Howard] was incapable of being tested because of her medical situation."
14. Finally, the commissioner argues that although the district court analyzed the case under Minn. Stat. § 169A.53 (2022), the court's review was actually governed by Minn. Stat. § 171.177 (2022), because "Howard's license was revoked for refusing to submit to a fluid test request that was directed pursuant to a search warrant." See Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 11(a) (stating that "[w]ithin 60 days following receipt of a notice and order of revocation pursuant to this section," governing license revocation based on refusal to comply with a search warrant, "a person may petition the court for review"). The commissioner argues that although reasonable refusal is an affirmative defense at a judicial review hearing of a revocation under Minn.