A23-1279
[…] Therefore, the [c]ourt finds that [Howard] has failed to show through the issues outlined above, that her license should be reinstated.
11. Howard argues that "[t]his case is an appeal from a district court decision holding that [she] refused to provide a breath sample in violation of Minnesota's implied consent statute" and that because she "did not refuse to provide a breath sample but was instead incapable of providing a breath sample, this case should be reversed." (Emphasis added.) See Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(c) (2022) ("It is an affirmative defense for the petitioner to prove that, at the time of the refusal, the petitioner's refusal to permit the test was based upon reasonable grounds."). Specifically, Howard argues:
The district court was unreasonable and abused its discretion when it concluded that [she] refused to take the breathalyzer test, when in fact [she] could not breathe due to an acute asthma attack.