Latasha HOWARD, Appellant-Defendant v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Id. at 779-80. The Court held that, before assessing fines, costs, and certain types of fees, a trial court must inquire regarding the defendant’s "ability to pay" these amounts by first determining whether the defendant is indigent. Id. at 775.
[23] Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-18(a) governs the assessment of fines and provides, "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), whenever the court imposes a fine, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent" and may only assess the fine "[i]f the person is not indigent." Similarly, Indiana Code Section 33-37-2-3(a) governs the assessments of costs and provides, "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent" and may only assess the cost "[i]f the person is not indigent."