Latasha HOWARD, Appellant-Defendant v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Id.
[22] On appeal, our Supreme Court held that the trial court erred by failing to determine whether the defendant was indigent before assessing the fine, costs, and most of the fees and by retaining a portion of the defendant’s cash bail to pay these amounts. Id. at 779-80. The Court held that, before assessing fines, costs, and certain types of fees, a trial court must inquire regarding the defendant’s "ability to pay" these amounts by first determining whether the defendant is indigent. Id. at 775.
[23] Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-18(a) governs the assessment of fines and provides, "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), whenever the court imposes a fine, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent" and may only assess the fine "[i]f the person is not indigent."