Latasha HOWARD, Appellant-Defendant v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Hudson v. State, 135 N.E.3d 973, 979 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019) (quoting Kien v. State, 782 N.E.2d 398, 414 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied); see also Gomillia v. State, 13 N.E.3d 846, 852-53 (Ind. 2014). A trial court may also consider "previous criminal activity, even though uncharged." Washington v. State, 902 N.E.2d 280, 291 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied.
[7] [13] Here, Howard was convicted of one count of dealing in cocaine, a Level 2 felony, under Indiana Code Section 35-484-1 (a)(2). The applicable version of Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-1 provides, in relevant part:
The statute has since been amended; however, the amendments do not affect our analysis.
(a) A person who:
(1) knowingly or intentionally;
(A) manufactures;
(B) finances the manufacture of;
(C) delivers; or
(D) finances the delivery of;
cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II; or
(2) possesses, with intent to;
(A) manufacture;
(B) finance the manufacture of;
(C) deliver; or
(D) finance the delivery of;
cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II;
commits dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Level 5 felony, except as provided in subsections (b) through (e).
(b) A person may be convicted of an offense under subsection (a)(2) only if;
(1) there is evidence in addition to the weight of the drug that the person intended to manufacture, finance the manufacture of, deliver, or finance the delivery of the drug; or
(2) the amount of the drug involved is at least twenty-eight (28) grams.
*****
(e) The offense is a Level 2 felony if:
(1) the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) grams[.]
(Emphasis added). Under this statute, both actual delivery of cocaine under subsection (a)(1) and possession of cocaine with intent to deliver under subsection (a)(2) are separate offenses, although "either of such conduct constitutes the crime of ‘dealing in cocaine.’ " Reinhardt v.