21-cv-643-pp
[…] Fenoglio, 792 F.3d 768, 776 (7th Cir. 2015)).
B. The Plaintiff's Allegations
The plaintiff has sued Toni DeBruin, J. Dinse, and C. Pedersen, who work in the business office at Green Bay Correctional Institution; M. Eiting, a supervisor in the Green Bay's business office; Scott Eckstein and Dylon Radtke, who are or were the warden and trustee of Green Bay; and Monfils, who is the business director of the Wisconsin Department of Correction (“DOC”) Division of Adult Institution (“DAI”). Dkt. No. 7 at 1-2.
1. Background
The plaintiff alleges that a Wisconsin statute (Wis. Stat. §973.05) sets the rate at which all court-ordered fines, costs and surcharges are collected, i.e., “not more than 25% of the defendant's commissions, earnings, salaries, wages[.]” Dkt. No. 7 at ¶6. The plaintiff states that when he was sentenced in 2002, the court ordered him to pay his court costs and DNA surcharge obligation at a rate of 25% and in 2004, the court specifically ordered that his restitution obligation “was to be paid from up to 25% of prison wages.”