Howard v. Luhnow
[…] (DPCDA) and In re Marriage of Greenway (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 628. The DPCDA, however, does not create a duty on counsel to assess capacity in the manner Howard asserts. Rather the law was enacted to "clarify the legal capacity of a person who has a mental or physical disorder" and "broadly covers the capacity of such persons to perform all types of actions, 'including, but not limited to' contracting, conveying, executing wills and trusts, marrying, and making medical decisions. (Prob. Code, § 810, subd. (b).)" (Greenway, at p. 640.) Further, the DPCDA "declares there 'exist[s] a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.'" (Ibid.) Greenway involves an appeal of the trial court's finding that a husband had the mental capacity to end his marriage, and discusses the varying standards, including those set forth in the DPCDA, that apply to a judicial determination of capacity.