G031250.
[…] "The determination that a pleading is sufficient or insufficient is clearly one of law, and is governing in the retrial or appeal where the pleading is substantially the same." (9 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1997) Appeal, § 903, p. 938.)
The first cause of action alleges defendants failed to make a claim in the Wildey action based on Civil Code section 1590, notwithstanding Howards allegation he had informed defendants of sufficient facts pertaining to Howard giving Wildey money and personal property. Civil Code section 1590 states: "Where either party to a contemplated marriage in this State makes a gift of money or property to the other on the basis or assumption that the marriage will take place, in the event that the donee refuses to enter into the marriage as contemplated or that it is given up by mutual consent, the donor may recover such gift or such part of its value as may, under all of the circumstances of the case, be found by a court or jury to be just." Civil Code section 43.4 states: "A fraudulent promise to marry or to cohabit after marriage does not give rise to a cause of action for damages."