G031250.
[…] But, importantly, the third amended complaint also alleges in paragraph 53 some of the contents of the letter were true because "the said letter contains attorney privileged information and confidential information unknown to Daryl Nishioka or any other third person other than Defendant Kaloyanides." Thus, the third amended complaint admits that assertions in the letter were based on attorney-client communications from Howard to his lawyers. We view this admission as dispositive of the claims under the second cause of action because of the application of Evidence Code section 956.5.
Evidence Code section 956.5 states, "There is no privilege under this article if the lawyer reasonably believes that disclosure of any confidential communication relating to representation of a client is necessary to prevent the client from committing a criminal act that the lawyer believes is likely to result in death or substantial bodily harm." The third amended complaint alleges warnings concerning dangers posed by Howard to Wildey were based in part on privileged information communicated by Howard to his lawyers.