Howard v. Huntley
[…] Under these considerations, Howard's suit is thus one against the State. See Carmody, 2012 IL App (4th) 120202, ¶ 22, 977 N.E.2d 887. Considering Jackson, the same conclusion follows. Howard requested an order mandating compliance with the settlement agreement and "other relief," meaning a judgment by the circuit court would improperly control the actions of the State or subject it to liability. See Jackson, 358 Ill. App. 3d at 560, 831 N.E.2d at 1164.

¶ 18 That Howard purports to seek declaratory judgment does not avoid the bar of sovereign immunity. Section 8(b) of the Court of Claims Act grants the Court of Claims "exclusive jurisdiction" to determine "[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois." 705 ILCS 505/8(b) (West 2014). Howard's complaint alleges the State breached its contract and an injury exists and requests compliance with the contract and "other relief." The complaint essentially asserts a breach-of-contract claim and falls