No. 06CA755.
[…] Kelly, at ¶ 12. "The legislature appears to have swapped an interest in providing compensation for `uninsured' motorists with an interest in providing reasonable rates. Thus, the UM statute does not prevent an insurance company from eliminating UM coverage when one spouse becomes legally liable to another for personal injuries." Id., citing S.B. No. 97, Section 3(A) ("In enacting this act, it is the intent of the General Assembly to do all of the following: (A) protect and preserve stable markets and reasonable rates for automobile insurance for Ohio consumers. * * *.").
{¶ 21} In Green v. Westfield Natl. Ins. Co., Medina App. No. 06CA25-M, 2006-Ohio-5057, appeal not allowed, 112 Ohio St.3d 1491, 2007-Ohio-724, 862 N.E.2d 118, the court upheld the validity of an exclusion similar to the one at issue in the case sub judice.