Howard v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co. (In re Estate of Howard)
[…] Conservatee asserted that, "[w]ith the complaint in intervention dismissed, [the probate] Court must now allocate attorney's fees and costs under the authority of Quinn . . . between two parties (i.e.: Conservatee and Hartford) effected by [the probate] Court's September 16, 2014 order approving Conservatee's claim. (Padilla v. McClellan (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1100 [(Padilla)])."

Section 3856, subdivision (b), provides: "If the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages recovered the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employee's attorney in effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employee and the employer. After the payment of such expenses and attorney's fee the court shall, on application of the employer, allow as a first lien against the amount of such judgment for damages, the amount of the employer's expenditure for compensation together with any amounts to which he may be entitled as special damages under Section 3852."