Howard v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co. (In re Estate of Howard)
[…] [¶] (b) The compromise, covenant, or judgment provides for the payment or delivery of money or other property for the benefit of the minor or person with a disability."

Probate Code section 3601 states: "(a) The court making the order or giving the judgment referred to in Section 3600, as a part thereof, shall make a further order authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses, medical or otherwise and including reimbursement to a parent, guardian, or conservator, costs, and attorney's fees, as the court shall approve and allow therein, shall be paid from the money or other property to be paid or delivered for the benefit of the minor or person with a disability. [¶] (b) The order required by subdivision (a) may be directed to the following: [¶] (1) A parent of the minor, the guardian ad litem, or the guardian of the estate of the minor or the conservator of the estate of the person with a disability. [¶] (2) The payer of any money to be paid pursuant to the compromise, covenant, or judgment for the benefit of the minor or person with a disability."

2. Workers' Compensation Law

"When an employee suffers a work-related injury through the fault of someone other than the employer, the employee is entitled to workers' compensation benefits from the employer and personal injury damages from the responsible third party." (Manriquez v.