Howard v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co. (In re Estate of Howard)
[…] (e))." (Manriquez, supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at p. 345.) Further, subdivision (f) provides, "The amount of expenses and attorneys' fees referred to in this section shall, on settlement of suit, or on any settlement requiring court approval, be set by the court. In all other cases these amounts shall be set by the [workers' compensation] appeals board. Where the employer and the employee are represented by separate attorneys they may propose to the court or the appeals board, for consideration and determination, the amount and division of such expenses and fees." (§ 3860, subd. (f).)

" 'Where settlement is effected solely through the efforts of the employee's attorney, the employer is a passive beneficiary and its reimbursement rights are subject to reasonable fees and expenses for "services in securing and effecting settlement for the benefit of both the employer and the employee." [Citation.] "[I]f the employer receives his fair share of the recovery, he must bear his fair share of the cost of the recovery." [Citation.]' [Citation.] By requiring the calculation of the attorney fees to take into account not only the benefit the employee's attorney confers on his or her own client but also the benefit to the employer lienholder, section 3860, subdivision (c), incorporates the equitable 'common fund' doctrine." (Manriquez, supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at pp. 345-346.)

Section 3860, subdivision (c), provides: "Where settlement is effected, with or without suit, solely through the efforts of the employee's attorney, then prior to the reimbursement of the employer, as provided in subdivision (b) hereof, there shall be deducted from the amount of the settlement the reasonable expenses incurred in effecting such settlement, including costs of suit, if any, together with a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid to the employee's attorney, for his services in securing and effecting settlement for the benefit of both the employer and the employee."

B. Probate Court Jurisdiction over Conservatee's Motion

There is no dispute that the probate court had continuing jurisdiction over the conservatorship of the person and estate of conservatee.