Civil Action No. 04-0756 (PLF).
[…] See Kowal v. MCI Communication Corp., 16 F.3d at 1276.
Plaintiff filed her disability complaint under two statutes, the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA. She alleges in a detailed complaint that she made repeated requests and provided defendant with documentation to support her requests for accommodation and that defendant delayed in accommodating one request and refused to accommodate another. Explicit statutory language excludes the federal government from coverage under the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B) ("The term `employer does not include the United States [or] a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States."). See also Henrickson v. Potter 327 F.3d 444, 447 (5th Cir. 2003). Because plaintiff is suing Mr. Gutierrez in his official capacity as the Secretary of the Department of Commerce, her claim is against the federal government.