08-27-2013
[…] Appellant filed a motion to reinstate, denied by the Texas District Court on December 4, 2008. (Id. at D.I. 10, 11) Appellant appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, which denied the appeal as untimely on March 11, 2009. (Id. at D.I. 17) On May 10, 2011, the Texas District Court denied a motion to sever and motion to lift the stay. (Id. at D.I. 25)
4. 28 U.S.C. § 1916. Appellant also relies upon § 1916, which provides that, "[i]n all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their own names and for their own benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor." The instant case, however, is a bankruptcy appeal and, thus, does fall within the purview of § 1916. See e.g., Borselli v. U.S. Lines Co., 74 F. Supp. 822, 823 (D.C.N.Y. 1947). Nor is it clear from the record whether Appellant holds the status of a seaman.