Howard v. Douglas County Jail
[…] He states the materials included medical (request) slips and grievances with responses, and that Sgt. Steve Freeman, an officer at the DCJ, copied these materials and gave them to Mr. Bell.

Plaintiff provides too little detail about this lawsuit and the apparent production and admission of his medical records. If his medical or mental condition was at issue in some way, his records were subject to disclosure under K.S.A. § 60-427. Subsection (d) of that statute states: "[t]here is no privilege under [K.S.A. § 60-427] in an action in which the condition of the patient is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the patient." Moreover, rulings on such matters were within the judge's discretion and subject to objection and appeal. Plaintiff does not allege sufficient facts to indicate that a federal constitutional violation occurred in connection with this judicial proceeding.