DESHAWN MAURICE HOWARD APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] The court ordered Howard to pay restitution in the amount of $874.00 for the damage done to Blair's apartment. This appeal followed.
Howard argues the imposition of restitution was erroneous because the trial court failed to hold an adversarial hearing. The Commonwealth agrees.
Restitution is defined as "any form of compensation paid by a convicted person to a victim for counseling, medical expenses, lost wages due to injury, or property damage and other expenses suffered by a victim because of a criminal act[.]" KRS 532.350(1)(a). Restitution is mandatory under KRS 532.032(1) which states as follows:
Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim, shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS 439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to any other part of the penalty for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition.
Recently, the Supreme Court of Kentucky held that when the issue of restitution has not been resolved by an agreement between the Commonwealth and the defendant, an adversarial hearing must be held to satisfy constitutional due process. Jones v. Commonwealth, 382 S.W.3d 22, 31-32 (Ky. 2011).