Case No. 07-CV-0548-CVE-PJC.
[…] Rodgers, 108 F.3d 1247, 1250 (10th Cir. 1997) ("We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 to review whether the [Drug Enforcement Administration]'s administrative forfeiture satisfied statutory and due process requirements."); Lowrie v. United States, 824 F.2d 827, 828 (10th Cir. 1987) (finding that a court has federal question jurisdiction over an action brought pursuant to Fed.R.Crim.P. 41(e) for the return of property unlawfully seized).
The Court further finds that any alleged impropriety of service under OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, §§ 2004(C)(1) and 2012(B) is not fatal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1448 ("[Where] process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court."). Service of process on Bostrom in his individual capacity was improper under OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2004(C)(1).