Howard v. Albertus Magnus College
[…] He further argues that as a pro se party he "should not be required to strictly adhere to the rules of practice." The plaintiff concedes that he "was not aware that his method of delivery of process utilized and mailed could potentially be fatal to his . . . claim. In understanding this now [however] Plaintiff seeks to correct the alleged errors . . ."

Section 52-72 states in relevant part: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective . . ."

Section 52-123 states: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."

"There are no special rules authorizing a lesser standard of compliance for pro se parties. Any litigant may choose to proceed without representation, but all are bound by the same standards.