Howard v. Albertus Magnus College
[…] He further argues that as a pro se party he "should not be required to strictly adhere to the rules of practice." The plaintiff concedes that he "was not aware that his method of delivery of process utilized and mailed could potentially be fatal to his . . . claim. In understanding this now [however] Plaintiff seeks to correct the alleged errors . . ."

Section 52-72 states in relevant part: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective . . ."