Howard v. Albertus Magnus College
[…] Id., 666-67. The date of process in the present action is December 12, 2002. The plaintiff did not file a motion to amend the writ of summons to add a return date within two months of the date of process, but argues only in opposition to the defendant's motion to dismiss that he be permitted to correct the defect of the lack of a return date pursuant to § 52-72. Thus, under the reasoning of the court in Minor, as supported by the decision of the Supreme Court in Coppola, the plaintiff cannot avail himself of the relief provided by §§ 52-72 or 52-123.

The second error for which the plaintiff seeks the court's leniency is the improper service of process. General Statues § 52-50 (a) states in relevant part that "[a]ll process shall be directed to a state marshal, a constable or other proper officer authorized by statute, or subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, to an indifferent person." Subsection (b) states in relevant part that "[p]rocess shall not be directed to an indifferent person unless more defendants than one are named in the process and are described to reside in different counties in the state . . ."