Howard v. Albertus Magnus College
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Coughlin v. Waterbury, 61 Conn. App. 310, 314, 763 A.2d 1058 (2001).

The college argues that the court lacks personal jurisdiction because: (1) the plaintiff failed to include a return date on the summons as required by § 52-45a; (2) service of process was not made by a marshal or other proper officer as required by § 52-50; (3) service of process was not made upon a proper agent of the defendant pursuant to § 52-57 (c); and (4) contrary to § 33-1053 (b) service was not made by a proper officer, nor addressed to the secretary of Albertus Magnus.

Section 52-45a states in relevant part: "Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint."

The plaintiff argues in his memorandum of law in opposition to the defendant's motion to dismiss, filed on March 7, 2003, that he should be permitted, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 52-72 and 52-123, to amend and correct defects in service of process and the return date.